FGTIC International Symposium: Women, gender and ICT (nineteenth- and twentieth-century, Europe)

fgticParis 15-16th May 2014
Institut des sciences de la communication du CNRS
20 rue Berbier-du-Mets, 75013 Paris
Free entry, register before 10th May. Contact: fgtic@iscc.cnrs.fr

15th May 2014

9.30-17.30

Morning

9.30 Opening Session

  • Eric Bussière, Professeur titulaire de la chaire Jean Monnet d’Histoire de la construction europeenne à l’Universite de Paris-Sorbonne, Directeur de l’UMR IRICE (Paris I, Paris IV, CNRS), Directeur du LabEx EHNE
  • Fabrice Virgili, Directeur de recherche au CNRS (IRICE, CNRS, LabEx EHNE), responsable de l’Axe « Genre et Europe » du Laboratoire d’excellence EHNE

10.00-10.55 From Telegraph to Telephone

Chair : Jean-Claude Ruano-Borbalan, Directeur du laboratoire HT2S-CNAM, Professeur (CNAM)

  • Telegraphy and the « New Woman » in late 19th Century Europe – Simone Müller-Pohl, University of Freiburg
  • L’affaire Sylviac (1904-1906) ou Jeanne d’Arc contre les demoiselles du telephone – Dominique Pinsolle, Universite Bordeaux-Montaigne

Break

11.10-12.30 From Radio to Networks

Chair : Cecile Meadel, Professeure à Mines ParisTech, Centre de sociologie de l’innovation

  • Mary Agnes Hamilton, femme de lettres, journaliste et deputee à l’âge d’or de la radiodiffusion et du suffrage des femmes – Audrey Vedel Bonnery, Universite Charles de Gaulle – Lille 3
  • Les femmes et l’arrivee du petit ecran dans les foyers – Claire Blandin, Universite Paris Est Creteil Val de Marne, UPEC-CRHEC (EA4392)
  • « Il a free, il a tout compris ? ». La mise en scène mediatique des usages des NTIC – Justine Marillonnet, Institut de la Communication de l’Universite Lumière Lyon 2

12.30 – 14.00 Free Lunch

Afternoon

14.00- 15.20 Pioneering Women

Chair : Frederic Clavert, Ingenieur de recherche, LabEx EHNE

  • Femmes expertes en langage d’indexation en Europe (XIXe-XXe siècles): Suzanne Briet, Marie Moliner, Karen Spark Jones – Sylvie Fayet-Scribe, Universite Paris 1 Pantheon-Sorbonne
  • Hedy Lamarr – pioneer of modern wireless communication systems – Nicola Hille, University of Stuttgart
  • Heureusement qu’il y avait Yoko Tsuno – Sylvie Allouche, Universite de Technologie de Troyes, CREIDD

Break

15.40-17.00 In a binary world

Chair : Christophe Lecuyer, Professeur d’histoire des sciences et des techniques à l’Universite Pierre et Marie Curie et senior research fellow au Charles Babbage Institute à l’Universite du Minnesota.

  • From computing girls to data processors: Women computers in the Rothamsted Statistics Department – Giuditta Parolini, Berlin Center for the History of Knowledge and Technische Universität Berlin
  • Programmation informatique et genre en Europe : emergence et sexuation d’un metier entre 1960 et 1990 – Chantal Morley, Institut Mines-Telecom, Telecom École de Management, LITEM & Martina McDonnell, Institut Mines-Telecom,Telecom École de Management, LITEM
  • Les nouvelles technologies au service de l’internationalisme feministe post-guerre froide: « NEWW On-Line Project » – Ioana Cîrstocea, CNRS, UMR 7363 SAGE Strasbourg

17.00- 17.30 Femmes et médias, le regard de Médiamétrie

  • Philippe Tassi, Directeur General Adjoint de Mediametrie & Charles Juster, Directeur de la Communication de Mediametrie

16th May 2014

9.30-18.00

Morning

9.30-10.20 Careers and Professionnalisation

Chair : Gerard Alberts, Universiteit van Amsterdam

  • Breaking the « Glass Slipper »: Lessons from the Historical Evolution of Occupational Identity in ICT and Commercial Aviation Contexts – Karen Lee Ashcraft, Department of Communication, University of Colorado Boulder & Catherine Ashcraft, National Center for Women & IT, University of Colorado Boulder
  • Un âge d’or revolu ? Carrières feminines dans l’informatique en France (1955-1980) – Pierre Mounier-Kuhn, CNRS & Universite Paris-Sorbonne, Centre Alexandre Koyre

Break

10.35-12.30 Round-table Conference: Women Researchers in Computing

Moderator: Benjamin Thierry, Irice-CRHI, Paris-Sorbonne, ISCC

12.30-14.00 Free Lunch

Afternoon

14.00-15.20 Tools and Affirmation Spaces

Chair : Delphine Gardey, Directrice de l’Institut des Etudes Genre, Faculte des Sciences de la Societe, Universite de Genève

  • Airing the differences: women in the Spanish free radio movement (1976-2014) – Jose Emilio Perez Martínez, Department of Contemporary History, Universidad Complutense de Madrid
  • Que reste-t-il de Donna Haraway ? Cyborg, feminisme et anthropocentrisme – Pierre Lenel, LISE (CNRS, CNAM)
  • Les TIC : outils de resistance feministe ou miroir deformant ? – Karine Bergès, Universite de Cergy-Pontoise

Break

15.40-17.15 Generational Approaches

Chair : Alec Badenoch, Department of Media and Culture Studies, Utrecht University

  • Sexuation des pratiques numeriques des seniors et expression de son identite de genre – Helène Bourdeloie, Universite Paris 13, LabSIC & Costech – UTC
  • La mise en scène genree des usages des TIC : une comparaison entre la presse « jeune » allemande et la française (1994-2014) – Marion Dalibert & Simona De Iulio, Universite de Lille3, Groupe d’etudes et de recherche interdisciplinaire en information et communication (GERiiCO)
  • Des adolescent-e-s et des jeux video. Quels heros, quelles heroïnes, pour les unes, pour les uns ? – Fanny Lignon, Universite Lyon 1 – ESPE, Laboratoire THALIM/ARIAS (CNRS/Paris3/ENS)
  • Les « blogs de filles » : espaces d’appropriation et de contestation du genre – Alexie Geers, Lhivic (Laboratoire d’histoire visuelle contemporaine) – EHESS

17.15 Closing Session

  • Anne Pepin, Directrice de la mission pour la place des femmes au CNRS
  • Ruth Oldenziel, Eindhoven University of Technology, Senior Fellow at the Rachel Carson Center, Munich

This International Symposium is organised by axes 1 and 6 of the LabEx EHNE (Ecrire une nouvelle histoire de l’Europe – Writing a New History of Europe, http://labex-ehne.fr//), in partnership with the CNRS Institute for Communication Sciences (ISCC) and with the support of the LISE (CNAM/CNRS).

Organizers

  • Delphine Diaz (IRICE, Universite Paris-Sorbonne, LabEx EHNE)
  • Valerie Schafer (ISCC, CNRS)
  • Regis Schlagdenhauffen (LISE, CNAM/CNRS, LabEx EHNE)
  • Benjamin Thierry (IRICE, Universite Paris-Sorbonne)

Program Committee

  • Gerard Alberts (Universiteit van Amsterdam)
  • Alec Badenoch (Department of Media and Cultural Studies, Utrecht University)
  • Isabelle Berrebi-Hoffmann (LISE, CNAM/CNRS)
  • Niels Brügger (The Centre for Internet Studies, Aarhus University)
  • Frederic Clavert (Universite Paris-Sorbonne, IRICE, LabEx EHNE)
  • Delphine Gardey (Faculte des Sciences de la Societe, Universite de Genève)
  • Pascal Griset (Universite Paris-Sorbonne, CRHI-IRICE/ISCC, LabEx EHNE)
  • Sandra Laugier (Universite Paris 1 Pantheon-Sorbonne, IUF)
  • Christophe Lecuyer (Universite Pierre et Marie Curie)
  • Ilana Löwy (Cermes, CNRS, EHESS, Inserm, Paris 5)
  • Cecile Meadel (CSI, MINES Paris Tech)
  • Ruth Oldenziel (Eindhoven University of Technology, Senior Fellow at the Rachel Carson Center, Munich)
  • Jean-Claude Ruano-Borbalan (HT2S, CNAM)
  • Fabrice Virgili (IRICE, CNRS, LabEx EHNE)

Conference Secretary

  • Arielle Haakenstad (Universite Paris-Sorbonne, IRICE/ISCC, LabEx EHNE)

For further informations : fgtic@iscc.cnrs.fr.

Facebooktwittergoogle_pluspinterestlinkedintumblrmail